Implemented training for trainers
International Youth Association implemented the Training Course “Youth Entrepreneurship Education in Hospitality and Tourism”. The training reunited 24 youth workers from Ukraine, Georgia, Italy, Latvia, Spain and Armenia and was held between 29 of March and 7 of April in Telavi, Georgia.
The training course was a unique experience and was organised under the principles of non-formal education requiring the full participation of everyone involved. The participants together with the trainers and facilitators have joined forces to develop a methodology of tourism entrepreneurship.
The methodology created will be used in workshops implemented at local level in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine. Over 180 young people will participate in these local trainings in the following months.
The training was facilitated by experts in the non-formal education field and marketing and branding experts together with an expert in tourism e-sales for touristic businesses.
The project “Youth Entrepreneurship Education in Hospitality and Tourism ” coordinated and implemented by International Youth Association.
The project is co-funded by the Erasmus+ Programme of the European Union.