New European Project Approved
International Youth Association is delighted to announce the launch of a new European funded project: Youth Entrepreneurship Education in Hospitality and Tourism. The project is funded by the Erasmus+ programme of the European Commission.
Youth Entrepreneurship Education in Hospitality and Tourism is a project that aims to provide non-formal training for youngsters in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine in order to enable them to develop small businesses that make use of the touristic potential of their community.
The project involves partners from six countries: Georgia, Armenia, Ukraine, Spain, Italy and Latvia.
The project activities include: a transnational planning meeting, a research undertaken in in Kakheti region Georgia, Shirak region Armenia and Vinnitsa region Ukraine, areas where the project will be implemented, a working meeting to develop non-formal methodologies of youth entrepreneurship in tourism, a youth exchange where youngsters will create innovative tourism business ideas that make use or their region potential, creation of a guide with advices related on ways to promote small hostel/guest houses on web platforms at international level, dissemination events at local level and an evaluation meeting.
The project represents a Capacity Building Project, in the field of youth, Eastern Partnership Youth Window projects – Partnership for Entrepreneurship.
The consortium is formed from six partners Cosvitec Societa Consoritle ARL – Italy, Socialas Inovacijas Centrs – Latvia, Asociación de Innovación, Formación y Empleo para el Desarrollo sostenible- Spain, Development center Pangeya Ultima -Ukraine, Gyumri "Youth Initative Centre" -Armenia coordinated by International Youth Association.